Slavic Department Logo

 
     

 

 

Undergraduate Graduate Audit Courses Programs People Resources Make a Gift
 


Undergraduate Courses 2019-20
 

For the official University of Toronto Arts & Science Timetable, please visit this website: https://timetable.iit.artsci.utoronto.ca/

COURSE
SEC.
TITLE
INSTRUCTOR
TIME
ROOM
SYLLABUS
EST100H1 F
5101
Elementary Estonian Toomsalu MO/TH: 19:00-21:00
AH304
EST101H1 S
5101
Elementary Estonian II Toomsalu MO/TH: 19:00-21:00
AH302
EST200H1 F
5101
Intermediate Estonian Toomsalu MO/TH: 19:00-21:00
AH304
EST201H1 S
5101
Intermediate Estonian II Toomsalu MO/TH: 19:00-21:00
AH304
FIN200H1 F
0101
Intermediate Finnish Muhonen TU: 10:00-12:00
TH: 9:00-11:00
AH103
FIN210H1 S
0101
Intermediate Finnish II Muhonen TU: 9:00-11:00
TH: 12:00-2:00
RW107
AH402
 
FIN236H1 S
0101
Hot Reads from a Cool Country: Contemporary Finnish Literature Muhonen TH: 16:00-18:00
MY 370
 
FIN310H1 S
0101
Finnish Folklore: The Kalevala Muhonen TU: 16:00-18:00
AH107
 
FIN320H1 F
0101
The Finnish Canadian Immigrant Experience Muhonen TU: 16:00-18:00
AH107
 
FIN400H1 F
0101
Translation: Finnish-English Muhonen TH: 13:00-15:00
AH402
 
FIN420Y1 Y
0101
Independent Study Staff N/A
TBA
 
FIN421H1 F
0101
Independent Study Staff N/A
TBA
 
FIN421H1 S
0101
Independent Study Staff N/A

TBA

 
SLA100H1 F
0101
Elementary Russian Kirk MO/WE: 10:00-12:00; TH: 10:00-11:00
AH108
 
SLA100H1 F
5101
Elementary Russian Boyer MO/TH: 17:00-19:00; WE: 17:00-18:00
AH108
 
SLA100H1 F
5102
Elementary Russian Aulen MO/TH: 17:00-19:00; WE: 17:00-18:00
TF202
 
SLA101H1 S
0101
Elementary Russian II TBA MO/WE: 10:00-12:00; TH: 10:00-11:00
AH108
 
SLA101H1 S
5101
Elementary Russian II TBA MO/TH: 17:00-19:00; WE: 17:00-18:00
AH107
 
SLA103H1 S
0101
Slavic Civilizations Tarnawsky TU: 12:00-14:00
AH400
SLA106H1 F
5101
Polish for Beginners Swiecka TU/TH: 17:00-19:00
AH304
 
SLA108Y1 Y
5101
Elementary Ukrainian Burak MO/WE: 17:00-19:00
AH402
 
SLA116H1 S
5101
Polish for Beginners II Swiecka TU/TH: 17:00-19:00
AH304
 
SLA194H1 S
0101
Utopia Interrupted: Late and Post-Soviet Russian Literature Moshkin, A. WE: 14:00-16:00
CR103
 
SLA195H1 F
0101
Literature and Painting in Russian and the West Smolyarova MO: 14:00-16:00
CR404
 
SLA198H1 S
0101
The Slavic Grecian Formula: From Ancient Rhapsode to Modern Slav Song Bogert TU: 14:00-16:00
TF202
 
SLA199H1 F
0101
Re-imagining Central Europe: Imaginary Galicia Tarnawsky TU: 13:00-15:00
AH302
SLA204Y1 Y
0101
Intermediate Czech Petrov TU/TH: 16:00-18:00
AH105
 
SLA206H1 F
5101
Intermediate Polish I Swiecka MO/WE: 17:00-19:00
AH304
 
SLA207H1 S
5101
Intermediate Polish II

Swiecka

TU/TH: 17:00-19:00
AH304
 
SLA208Y1 Y
5101
Intermediate Ukrainian Burak TU/TH: 17:00-19:00
AH402
 
SLA210H1 S
0101
Russian for Heritage Speakers TBA MO/WE: 10:00-12:00

TBA

 
SLA212H1 S
0101
The Russian Novel Holland WE: 12:00-14:00
AH100
 
SLA212H1 S
TUT0101
The Russian Novel TBA MO: 12:00-13:00
AH304
 
SLA212H1 S
TUT0201
The Russian Novel TBA TU: 11:00-12:00
AH304
 
SLA212H1 S
TUT0301
The Russian Novel TBA TU: 13:00-14:00
AH304
 
SLA212H1 S
TUT0401
The Russian Novel TBA TH: 12:00-13:00
AH302
 
SLA214H1 S
0101
Slavic Languages Through Creative Writing Petrov WE: 14:00-16:00
AH105
 
SLA215H1 F
0101
Czech and Slovak Cultures Petrov WE: 14:00-16:00
AH107
 
SLA216H1 F
0101
Introduction to Polish Culture Jezyk MO: 14:00-16:00
AH107
 
SLA217H1 S
0101
Cultural History of the South Slavs Obradovic TU: 14:00-16:00
TF200
 
SLA220Y1 Y
0101
Intermediate Russian Moshkin, L. MO/WE: 10:00-12:00; FR: 10:00-11:00
AH302
 
SLA220Y1 Y
5101
Intermediate Russian Vasileva MO/TH: 17:00-19:00; WE: 17:00-18:00
AH302
 
SLA227H1 F
0101
South Slavic Literature Obradovic TH: 12:00-14:00
AH304
 
SLA238H1 F
0101
Literature of the Ukrainian-Canadian Experience Tarnawsky TH: 13:00-15:00
AH302
SLA247H1 F
0101
(Post) Yugoslav Cinema Obradovic TU: 16:00-20:00
TBA
 
SLA248H1 S
0101
Women and Women's Themes in Ukrainian Literature Tarnawsky WE: 13:00-15:00
AH304
SLA257H1 F
0101
Intermediate Bosnian, Croatian, and Serbian I Petrov MO/WE: 10:00-12:00
TBA
 
SLA268H1 F
0101
Cossacks! Tarnawsky WE: 13:00-15:00
AH302
SLA277H1 S
0101
Intermediate Bosnian, Croatian, and Serbian II Petrov TBA
TBA
 
SLA300H1 S
0101
Russian Literature in the Age of Empire Koznarsky TH: 14:00-16:00
AH103
 
SLA302H1 S
0101
The Imaginary Jew Livak MO: 13:00-16:00
CR403
 
SLA306H1 F
0101
Conversations-Inspirations: Everyday Polish Jezyk TU/TH: 14:00-16:00
TBA
 
SLA317H1 F
0101
Tolstoy Orwin WE: 14:00-16:00
CR406
SLA320Y1 Y
0101
Advanced Russian TBA TU/TH: 10:00-12:00; FR: 10:00-11:00
AH402
 
SLA330H1 F
0101
Old Church Slavonic Smith TH: 10:00-12:00
AH402
 
SLA331H1 S
0101
Modernism and Visual Arts Koznarsky TU: 14:00-17:00
AH103
 
SLA333H1 S
0101
Animated Film in Europe Pontieri WE: 9:00-12:00
RL3025
 
SLA336H1 S
0101
Let's Talk! Advanced Polish

Swiecka

TU/TH: 14:00-16:00
AH402
 
SLA345H1 F
0101
Russian Modernism Livak MO: 14:00-16:00
CR403
 
SLA346H1 F
0101
Communism and Culture Jezyk WE: 12:00-14:00
AH107
 
SLA356H1 S
0101
What's New? Polish Culture Today Jezyk WE: 12:00-14:00
NF007
 
SLA357H1 S
0101
Literature of Exile and Immigration Obradovic TH: 12:00-14:00
AH304
 
SLA367H1 F
0101
Chekhov Holland TH: 12:00-14:00
ES B142
 
SLA377H1 S
0101
Post-Socialism in Literature and Film Ivanov MO: 14:00-16:00
CR103
 
SLA400H1 S
0101
Studies in Medieval Russian Literature Smith TU: 10:00-12:00
AH103
 
SLA415H1 F
0101
Studies in Russian Literature of the 18th Century Smolyarova TU: 14:00-17:00
AH103
 
SLA420Y1 Y
0101
Studies in Russian Syntax and Stylistics Livak MO/WE: 10:00-12:00
AH402
 
SLA427H1 S
0101
Polish Culture for the Curious Jezyk FR: 12:00-14:00
CR107
 
SLA463H1 S
0101
Themes in Russian Realism Orwin WE: 14:00-17:00
AH103
 
SLA498Y1 Y
0101
Independent Study Staff N/A
N/A
 
SLA499H1 F
0101
Independent Study Staff N/A
N/A
 
SLA499H1 S
0101
Independent Study Staff N/A
N/A
 
Frequently Asked Questions:

 

What undergraduate courses are offered, and where are they located?

What graduate courses are offered, and where are they located?

I am not a student, how can I take a course?
How can I audit a course?

How can I contact an instructor?

What are the faculty members' office hours?

How can I apply to a graduate program?

How can I take a placement / proficiency exam?

How can I get a language citation on my transcript?

Contact us:

 

Department of Slavic
Languages and Literatures
121 St. Joseph Street
Alumni Hall (AH), Room 431
Toronto, Ontario ~ M5S 1J4

tel: 416-946-0011
fax:
416-978-8226
email
: slavic@utoronto.ca


Find us: