Slavic Department Logo

 
     

 

 

Undergraduate Graduate Audit Courses Programs People Resources Make a Gift
 


Undergraduate Courses 2017-18
 
COURSE
SEC.
TITLE
INSTRUCTOR
TIME
ROOM
EST100H1 F
5101
Elementary Estonian I TBA MO:19:00-21:00; TH:19:00-21:00 AH103
EST101H1 S
5101
Elementary Estonian II TBA MO:19:00-21:00;
TH:19:00-21:00
AH103
EST300Y1 Y
5101
Advanced Estonian TBA MO:19:00-21:00;
TH:19:00-21:00
AH103
FIN200H1 F
101
Intermediate Finnish I Muhonen, A. TU:10:00-12:00;
TH:10:00-12:00
AH105
FIN210H1 S
101
Intermediate Finnish II Muhonen, A. TU:10:00-12:00 AH105
FIN238H1 F
101
The Vikings TBA TU:1:00-3:00 CR403
FIN240H1 S
101
Scandinavian Literature Muhonen, A. TU:15:00-17:00 CR406
FIN250H1 F
5101
Finnish Cinema Muhonen, A. WE:18:00-21:00 RL3025
FIN270H1 F
101
Finnish Architecture and Design Muhonen, A. TH:16:00-18:00 CR405
SLA100H1 F
101
Elementary Russian I Mikhailova, J. MO:10:00-12:00;
TH:10:00-12:00;
WE:10:00-11:00
AH206
SLA100H1 F
5101
Elementary Russian I Gereliouk, N. TH:17:00-19:00;
TU:17:00-19:00;
WE:17:00-18:00
AH206
SLA101H1 S
101
Elementary Russian II TBA MO:10:00-12:00;
WE:10:00-12:00;
TH:10:00-11:00
AH206
SLA101H1 S
5101
Elementary Russian II Mikhailova, J. TH:17:00-19:00;
TU:17:00-19:00;
WE:17:00-18:00
AH206
SLA102H1 S
101
Ukrainian and Russian Civilization Koznarsky, T. TH:15:00-17:00 CR405
SLA104H1 S
101
Cities of the Mediterranean TBA MO:12:00-14:00 AH400
SLA105Y1 Y
0101
Elementary Czech Petrov, A. TU:16:00-18:00;
TH:16:00-18:00
AH105
SLA106H1 F
5101
Polish for Beginners I Cieszkiel, M. TU:17:00-19:00;
TH:17:00-19:00
AH304
SLA108Y1 Y
5101
Elementary Ukrainian Khometa, O. TH:17:00-19:00;
TU:17:00-19:00
AH306
SLA109Y1 Y
5101
Elementary Macedonian Kramer, C. WE:18:00-21:00 UC261
SLA116H1 S
5101
Polish for Beginners II Rabczuk, A. TU:17:00-19:00;
TH:17:00-19:00
AH304
SLA121H1 S
101
Russian Cultural History in Twelve Images Smoliarova, T. TU:13:00-15:00 AH100
SLA200H1 S
101
Culture and Politics in Europe Tarnawsky, M. TH:12:00-14:00 CR403
SLA202H1 S
101
Jewish Communities in Slavic Countries TBA MO:12:00-14:00 AH105
SLA204Y1 Y
101
Intermediate Czech Petrov, A. TU:16:00-18:00;
TH:16:00-18:00
AH105
SLA206H1 F
5101
Intermediate Polish I Rabczuk, A. MO:17:00-19:00;
WE:17:00-19:00
AH304
SLA207H1 S
5101
Intermediate Polish II Rabczuk, A. MO:17:00-19:00;
WE:17:00-19:00
AH304
SLA208Y1 Y
5101
Intermediate Ukrainian Tashlitskyy, R;
Averbuch, A.
TH:17:00-19:00;
TU:17:00-19:00
AH402
SLA210H1 F
101
Russian for Heritage Speakers Mikhailova, J. TH:10:00-12:00;
TU:10:00-12:00
AH204
SLA212H1 S
101
Russian Novel Holland, K. WE:12:00-14:00 AH400
SLA212H1 S
101
Russian Novel Tutorial STAFF MO:12:00-13:00 AH103
SLA212H1 S
201
Russian Novel Tutorial STAFF TU:11:00-12:00 AH103
SLA212H1 S
301
Russian Novel Tutorial STAFF TU:13:00-14:00 AH105
SLA212H1 S
401
Russian Novel Tutorial STAFF TH:11:00-12:00 AH103
SLA212H1 S
501
Russian Novel Tutorial STAFF TH:13:00-14:00 AH105
SLA212H1 S
601
Russian Novel Tutorial STAFF FR:14:00-15:00 AH103
SLA217H1 F
101
Cultural History of the South Slavs Obradovic, D. TU:12:00-14:00 CR103
SLA220Y1 Y
101
Intermediate Russian Ormond, T. MO:11:00-13:00;
WE:11:00-13:00;
FR:11:00-12:00
AH204
SLA220Y1 Y
5101
Intermediate Russian Averbuch, A. /
Vasileva, E.
TU:17:00-19:00;
TH:17:00-19:00;
WE:17:00-18:00
AH204
SLA228H1 F
101
20th Century Ukrainian Fiction in Translation Tarnawsky, M. WE:13:00-15:00 AH103
SLA230H1 F
101
Golems and Robots on Stage and Screen Ambros, V. MO:14:00-16:00 RL3023
SLA236H1 F
9901
Polish Culture in 10 Images Wodzynski, L. FR:11:00-13:00 AH107
SLA238H1 F
101
Literaure of the Ukrainian-Canadian Experience Tarnawsky, M. TH:13:00-15:00 AH206
SLA246H1 S
101
Russian Modernism Livak, L. WE:14:00-16:00 CR406
SLA247H1 S
101
Yugoslav Cinema Obradovic, D. TU:16:00-20:00 RL3023
SLA248H1 S
101
Women and Women's Themes in Ukrainian Literature Tarnawsky, Maxim TU:13:00-15:00 AH103
SLA256H1 S
101
Slavic Folklore Schallert, J. TU:11:00-13:00 AH400
SLA257H1 F
101
Intermediate BCS I Obradovic, D. MO:10:00-12:00;
WE:10:00-12:00
AH306
SLA258H1 S
101
History of Croatian Culture TBA WE:12:00-14:00 AH105
SLA259H1 S
101
Croatian Literature TBA TH:12:00-14:00 AH103
SLA277H1 S
101
Intermediate BCS II Obradovic, D. MO:10:00-12:00;
WE:10:00-12:00
AH306
SLA306H1 F
101
Conversations-Inspirations: Everyday Polish Rabczuk, A. TU:14:00-16:00;
TH:14:00-16:00
AH105
SLA317H1 F
101
Tolstoy Holland, K. WE:14:00-16:00 VC101
SLA318H1 S
101
City of Saints and Sinners: Kyiv through the Centuries Koznarsky, T. TU:14:00-16:00 TF102
SLA320Y1 Y
101
Advanced Russian Vasileva, E. /
Mikhailova, J.
MO:10:00-12:00;
WE:10:00-12:00;
FR:10:00-11:00
AH402
SLA321H1 S
101
Conversational Russian Mikhailova, J. TU:14:00-16:00 AH206
SLA330Y1 Y
101
Old Church Slavonic Schallert, J. TH:10:00-12:00 AH304
SLA331H1 F
101
Universal Flowering: Synthesis of Arts, 1890s - 1930s Koznarsky, T. TH:15:00-17:00 CR403
SLA333H1 S
101
Animated Film in Europe TBA WE:09:00-12:00 RL3025
SLA335H1 F
101
Czech Culture between 1960 and 1989 CANCELLED
SLA336H1 S
101
Advanced Polish Wodzynski, L. TU:14:00-16:00;
TH:14:00-16:00
AH402
SLA346H1 F
101
Communism and Culture Wodzynski, L. MO:14:00-16:00 CR103
SLA356H1 S
101
Polish Culture Today Wodzynski, L. MO:14:00-16:00 TF202
SLA357H1 S
101
Yugoslav's Literary Émigrés and Exiles Obradovic, D. WE:14:00-16:00 TF200
SLA358H1 S
101
Ukrainian Fiction Since Independence Tarnawsky, M. WE:13:00-15:00 AH103
SLA367H1 S
101
Chekhov Holland, K. TU:11:00-13:00 TF101
SLA377H1 S
5101
Post-socialism in Literature and Film Ramizi, Erag. WE:17:00-19:00 AH306
SLA380H1 S
101
Language, Politics, Identity Kramer, C. TU:13:00-15:00 UC256
SLA410H1 F
101
Russian For Heritage Speakers II Smoliarova, T. TU:10:00-12:00;
TH:10:00-12:00
AH302
SLA413H1 F
101
Pushkin Koznarsky, T. TU:12:00-14:00 CR106
SLA415H1 F
101
Russian Literature of the 18th Century Smoliarova, T. WE:13:00-16:00 AH105
SLA420Y1 Y
101
Russian Syntax and Stylistics Schallert, J. MO:10:00-12:00;
WE:10:00-12:00;
FR:10:00-11:00
TF2
SLA424Y1 Y
101
Russian Poetry and Poetics Livak, L. /
Smoliarova, T.
FR:12:00-14:00 AH103
SLA449H1 S
101
Russian Thinkers Siljak, A. TH:12:00-15:00 AH204
SLA486H1 S
101
European Science Fiction Wodzynski, L. WE:12:00-14:00 AH206
SLA495H1 F
101
Aesthetics into Science Ambros, V. TU:14:00-16:00 TBA
 
Frequently Asked Questions:

 

What undergraduate courses are offered, and where are they located?

What graduate courses are offered, and where are they located?

I am not a student, how can I take a course?
How can I audit a course?

How can I contact an instructor?

What are the faculty members' office hours?

How can I apply to a graduate program?

How can I take a placement / proficiency exam?

How can I get a language citation on my transcript?

Contact us:

 

Department of Slavic
Languages and Literatures
121 St. Joseph Street
Alumni Hall (AH), Room 429
Toronto, Ontario ~ M5S 1J4

tel: 416-926-2075
fax:
416-926-2076
email
: slavic@chass.utoronto.ca


Find us: